Archive for February, 2012

h1

National Forensic League: Idaho Gem of the Mountain

February 19, 2012

Results of the 2012 Idaho Gem of the Mountain NFL District Tournament!

Policy Debate

Qualifier Dallas Nan and Jeremy Feldman – Timberline

Qualifier Paige Spraker and Austin Brittenham – Centennial

1st Alt Alex Belisle and Maggie Grahm – Timberline

2nd Alt Josh Dyke and Levi Orr – Centennial

Domestic Extemporaneous  

Qualifier – Levi Orr – Centennial

Qualifier – Luke Gordon – Eagle

1st Alt – Justin Rueb- Mt. View

2nd Alt Matthew Vraspir- Renaissance

International Extemp

Qualifier Andrew Baron – Renaissance

1st Alt – CodiGriffiths

2nd Alt – Matt Mangiantini

______________________________________

Dramatic Interpretation:

Qualifiers:

Joann King – Mt. Home

Madison Tucker – Rocky Mt.

1st Alternate: Dillon Nute – Mt. Home

2nd Alternate: Makayla Heck – Rocky Mt.

______________________________________

Duo Interpretation:

Qualifier: Case & Hale – Skyview

1st Alternate: Aiken & Nixon – Mt. Home

2nd Alternate: Cannavo & King – Mt. Home

_________________________________

Humorous Interpretation:

Qualifiers:

Dalton Montgomery – Weiser

Kaitlyn Lange – Mountain View

1st Alternate: Parker Goris – Eagle

2nd Alternate: Elija Nixon – Mt. Home

_________________________________

Original Oratory:

Qualifiers:

Erin Bamer – Eagle

Samantha Killian – Rocky Mountain

1st Alternate: Katy Sirra – Mt. Home

2nd Alternate: Kristine Howe – Renaissance

_________________________________

Lincoln Douglas:

Qualifiers:

Wyatt Caccia – Wood River

Anna Goebel – Centennial

Scott Christensen – Nampa

1st Alternate: Madison Ingraham – Eagle

2nd Alternate: Sarah McDonagh – Centennial

3rd Alternate: Ryan Kotek – Timberline

_________________________________

Public Forum:

Qualifiers:

Trouten & Cruz – Mt. Home

Bailey & Kimball – Wood River

Reed & Bhattarai – Eagle

1st Alternate – Ashe & Neher – Eagle

2nd Alternate – Argusa & Ryu – Eagle

3rd Alternate – Cooley & Beull – Wood River

_________________________________

Student Congress:

Senate:

Qualifiers:

Sarah McDonagh – Centennial

Cole Borcher – Skyview

1st Alternate: Lee Ferris – Rocky Mt.

2nd Alternate: Like Gordon – Eagle

House 1:

Qualifier:

William Negri – Mt. Home

1st Alternate – Michael Chen – Centennial

2nd Alternate – Matt Reed – Eagle

House 2:

Qualifier:

Stephen Holsinger – Renaissance

1st Alternate: Andrew Baron – Renaissance

2nd Alternate: Brennan Neal – Eagle

House 3:

Qualifier:

Dillon Nute – Mt. Home

1st Alternate: Harrison Agrusa – Eagle

2nd Alternate: Shelby Lee – Rocky Mt.

_________________________________

SWEEPSTAKES:

*

Congress: Eagle High School

*

Speech: Mountain Home

*

h1

Congress Dockets for NFL

February 14, 2012

Senate Docket (Lucas, Cole, Scott, April)

House 1 Docket (Hailie, Amanda W.)

House 2 Docket (Rebekah, Tori, Amanda S.)

House 3 Docket (Hunter, Michelle)